Source Vertical Peanut Gravity Destoner for Starch, Beans, and Wheat
Find and compare 26 vertical peanut gravity destoner units from Chinese manufacturers. Buyers can review specifications like capacity, power, and dimensions for applications in starch, beans, and wheat processing.
Key considerations
Products List
$3200.00 - $6900.00
Moq: 1
$3200.00 - $6900.00
Moq: 1
$15000.00 - $20000.00
Moq: 1
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Vertical Peanut Gravity Destoners
Understanding Vertical Gravity Destoner Technology
The vertical peanut gravity destoner represents a specialized category of industrial separation equipment designed to remove heavy impurities from agricultural products. Unlike horizontal models that rely on a flat vibrating deck, vertical configurations utilize a specific orientation to optimize the separation process for materials with varying densities. In the context of peanut processing, the primary objective is to separate stones, metal fragments, and other dense contaminants from the lighter nut kernels. The vertical design often facilitates a more compact footprint while maintaining high separation efficiency, making it suitable for facilities with space constraints.
When evaluating vertical gravity destoners, buyers must distinguish between different operational principles. Some units operate on the principle of air suspension combined with vibration, where the vertical orientation allows heavier particles to settle while lighter ones are carried away by an upward air current. Others may utilize a multi-layered screening approach where the vertical stack allows for sequential separation stages. The supplied data indicates that specific models in this category, such as the TQSF series, feature vertical dimensions and specific air pressure requirements, suggesting a reliance on pneumatic assistance for material fluidization.
The application scope for these machines is broad, covering not only peanuts but also starch, beans, wheat, and rice flour. The versatility is a key selling point, yet the specific configuration must match the density differential of the target crop. For peanuts, the density difference between the kernel and a stone is significant, allowing gravity tables to function effectively. However, the vertical arrangement requires precise calibration of the air volume and amplitude to prevent the loss of valuable product while ensuring the removal of all heavy contaminants.
Technical Specifications and Operational Parameters
Technical due diligence is the cornerstone of sourcing a vertical gravity destoner. Buyers must scrutinize the specific engineering parameters provided by the manufacturer to ensure compatibility with their production line. The supplied market data reveals a diverse range of specifications, indicating that there is no single standard for this equipment class.
One critical parameter is the power consumption. Observed data points to models with power ratings ranging from 2*0.25kw to 6.6kw. This variance suggests that the power requirement is heavily dependent on the machine's capacity, the number of layers, and the intensity of the vibration or air flow. A unit with a 6.6kw rating, such as the 5XQS model, likely supports a higher throughput or a more complex separation mechanism compared to a 0.5kw unit.
The physical dimensions and weight are equally important for facility planning. The data shows overall dimensions ranging from 158017461900mm to 2550X2000X1600mm. The weight of these units varies significantly, with observations of 600kg and 790kg. These figures are crucial for determining floor load requirements and the need for specialized lifting equipment during installation.
Air dynamics are a defining characteristic of vertical gravity destoners. The separation process often relies on a controlled air stream. Specifications indicate an air pressure requirement of less than 980PA and an air volume of 12000 cubic meters per hour for certain models. These figures must be matched with the facility's compressor capacity. Additionally, the amplitude of the vibration, observed in the range of 45mm, and the screen dip angle, typically between 59 degrees, dictate the material flow rate and separation efficiency.
The following table summarizes the observed technical variations in the market:
| Parameter | Observed Range/Value | Application Context |
|---|---|---|
| Power Rating | 0.5kw to 6.6kw | Varies by model capacity and layer count |
| Overall Dimension | 158017461900mm to 2550X2000X1600mm | Determines floor space and layout |
| Weight | 600kg to 790kg | Impacts foundation and handling requirements |
| Air Pressure | <980PA | Critical for pneumatic separation efficiency |
| Air Volume | 12000 M³/H | Must align with blower capacity |
| Amplitude | 4~5mm | Controls material movement on the deck |
| Screen Dip Angle | 5~9° | Affects flow rate and separation time |
| Capacity | 5t/H to 14(T/H) | Based on specific crop like soyabean or peanuts |
Compliance, Certification, and Safety Standards
In the B2B industrial equipment sector, compliance with international standards and safety certifications is non-negotiable. Buyers must verify that the vertical gravity destoner meets the regulatory requirements of their operating region. The supplied data explicitly mentions "TUV Co" as a certification held by specific models. This indicates that the manufacturer has undergone third-party testing for safety and quality, which is a strong indicator of reliability.
When evaluating a supplier, procurement teams should request the full scope of the TUV certification or equivalent standards such as CE (Conformité Européenne) or ISO 9001. These certifications validate that the electrical components, mechanical structures, and safety interlocks meet rigorous safety protocols. For a machine operating with high air volumes and vibrating decks, the risk of mechanical failure or electrical hazards is real, making certification a primary filter in the supplier selection process.
Furthermore, the standard for the product itself must be verified. The data references specific dimensional standards, such as 2550x2000x1600mm and 158017461900mm, which serve as the baseline for the machine's physical construction. Buyers should ensure that the "prod_standard" listed by the supplier matches the physical dimensions of the unit they receive, as discrepancies can lead to installation failures.
Material safety is another consideration. The equipment is used for food-grade products like peanuts, beans, and wheat. While the supplied text does not explicitly list food-grade material certifications (such as FDA or NSF), the application context implies that all contact parts must be constructed from materials that do not contaminate the food product. Buyers should explicitly ask about the material composition of the sieve and the hopper to ensure compliance with local food safety regulations.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Structure Analysis
Understanding the cost structure of vertical gravity destoners is essential for budgeting and ROI analysis. The observed price range in the market spans from 1800 to 20000 USD. This wide disparity is not arbitrary but is driven by several key factors, including capacity, power rating, and the level of customization.
The primary cost driver is the production capacity. Models with a capacity of 11~14 tons per hour will naturally command a higher price than those rated at 5 tons per hour. The engineering required to handle higher volumes, including larger motors, more robust frames, and enhanced air systems, increases the manufacturing cost. Additionally, the power rating is a direct indicator of the machine's capability; a 6.6kw unit is significantly more expensive than a 0.5kw unit due to the cost of the motor and the associated electrical components.
Customization is another significant factor influencing the final price. The data confirms that customization is available for these units, with options for color (White, Blue, or Customizable) and specific packing requirements (Nude or Wooden Box Packing). Customizing the machine to fit a specific production line layout or to meet unique branding requirements will add to the base cost. The "Customized" attribute suggests that buyers can request modifications to the standard design, which may involve engineering fees and longer lead times.
The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is observed to be 1 unit for the listed products. This low barrier to entry is favorable for small to medium-sized enterprises, allowing them to purchase a single unit without needing to commit to a bulk order. However, buyers should be aware that while the MOQ is low, the unit price may be higher for single-unit purchases compared to bulk orders, depending on the supplier's pricing strategy.
Typical Applications and Process Integration
Vertical gravity destoners are versatile tools used across various stages of agricultural processing. The supplied data highlights applications in the processing of starch, beans, wheat, and specifically for seed and grain stone removal. For peanut processing, the machine serves as a critical pre-cleaning or post-cleaning step to ensure the final product is free of stones and heavy debris.
The cleaning clarity of these machines is a key performance metric. Observed data indicates a cleaning clarity of 99%, which is a high standard for agricultural separation. This level of purity is essential for maintaining the quality of the final product and preventing damage to downstream processing equipment, such as hullers or roasters. The broken rate is also a critical consideration, with observed data showing a rate of 0.2%. This low breakage rate ensures that the yield of the peanut crop is maximized, minimizing waste and financial loss.
Integration into an existing production line requires careful planning. The data mentions the inclusion of a "Bucket Elevator" (Inclined Hoist) and a "Gravity Table" as part of the system. This suggests that the vertical gravity destoner is often part of a larger assembly line. Buyers must ensure that the inlet and outlet dimensions of the destoner align with the connected equipment. The "Applicable Field" of "Seed/Grains Stone Removing" confirms that the machine is designed to work in tandem with other cleaning and sorting machinery.
For facilities processing multiple crops, the versatility of the vertical destoner is a major advantage. The ability to handle flour, rice flour, beans, and wheat alongside peanuts means that the same machine can be utilized for different product lines, maximizing the return on investment. However, the specific settings for air volume and vibration amplitude may need to be adjusted when switching between crops with different densities and particle sizes.
Supplier Evaluation and Quality Control Protocols
Selecting the right supplier is as important as selecting the right machine. The data indicates that products originate from various locations in China, including Kaifeng and Shijiazhuang City. While the origin is a fact, it should not be the sole determinant of quality. Buyers must evaluate the supplier based on their technical capabilities, after-sales support, and adherence to quality standards.
Quality control should be a collaborative process between the buyer and the supplier. Before placing an order, buyers should request detailed technical drawings, a list of spare parts, and a maintenance manual. The "prod_packing" information, which includes options for "Wooden Case" or "Standard" packing, should be verified to ensure the machine will arrive without damage. For international shipments, the use of a wooden case is often preferred to protect the equipment during transit.
The presence of a "TUV Co" certification is a strong indicator of a supplier's commitment to quality. Buyers should verify the validity of this certification and ensure it covers the specific model they intend to purchase. Additionally, the "Condition" of the product is listed as "New," which is standard, but buyers should confirm that the machine is manufactured with new components and not refurbished units.
When evaluating the supplier's production capabilities, buyers should look for evidence of customization experience. Since customization is available, the supplier must demonstrate the ability to modify the machine's dimensions, power, or configuration to meet specific client needs. The "prod_model" variations, such as 5XQS, Tqsf150, and 5XZ-5, suggest a range of models that the supplier can produce. Buyers should inquire about the lead time for custom orders and the process for prototyping or testing custom configurations.
Long-Term Procurement and Lifecycle Management
Procuring a vertical gravity destoner is a long-term investment that requires consideration of the machine's lifecycle. The initial purchase price is only one component of the total cost of ownership. Buyers must plan for maintenance, spare parts availability, and potential upgrades over the machine's lifespan.
The "prod_packing" and "prod_standard" details provide insight into the durability of the equipment. A machine packed in a wooden case and built to specific dimensional standards is likely designed for robust operation. However, the wear and tear on vibrating screens and air systems will require regular maintenance. Buyers should negotiate a service agreement with the supplier that includes the supply of spare parts, such as screens, belts, and motors, at competitive prices.
The "Capacity" of the machine, observed in the range of 5-10tph or up to 14(T/H), should be matched to the facility's long-term production goals. If the facility plans to expand, the current machine may become a bottleneck. Buyers should consider the scalability of the system and whether the supplier offers modular upgrades or larger models that can be integrated later.
Finally, the "Customization" aspect offers a pathway for long-term optimization. As the facility's needs change, the machine can be reconfigured to handle different crops or to improve efficiency. Buyers should maintain a close relationship with the supplier to ensure that future modifications are seamless and that the machine remains compatible with new processing technologies. By focusing on these long-term factors, buyers can ensure that their investment in a vertical peanut gravity destoner delivers value for years to come.
FAQs
What customization options are available for vertical peanut gravity destoners?
Customization is available for color and specific packing requirements. Buyers can select white, blue, or customizable colors and choose between nude or wooden box packing to suit their logistics needs.
Which certification ensures safety for vertical peanut gravity destoner models?
Some models hold TUV Co certification to verify safety and quality standards. Buyers should request full certification documents to ensure compliance with international safety protocols for industrial equipment.
How does the air pressure requirement affect vertical destoner operation?
Specific models require an air pressure of less than 980PA for effective separation. This pneumatic parameter must align with the facility's compressor capacity to ensure proper material fluidization and cleaning clarity.
Can vertical peanut gravity destoners handle multiple crop types effectively?
Yes, these machines apply to starch, beans, wheat, and flour processing in addition to peanuts. The versatile design allows for seed and grain stone removal across various agricultural products with different densities.
What is the typical cleaning clarity and broken rate for these machines?
Observed cleaning clarity reaches 99% with a broken rate as low as 0.2%. These metrics ensure high purity for the final product while minimizing yield loss during the separation process.
Which dimensions are standard for vertical peanut gravity destoner units?
Standard dimensions vary by model, ranging from 1580*1746*1900mm to 2550X2000X1600mm. Buyers must verify the specific prod_standard to ensure the unit fits their facility layout and foundation requirements.